Our Privacy Commitment

YMCA of Northern Alberta Privacy Statement

As a charitable, community-based association, the YMCA of Northern Alberta is committed to protecting your right to privacy. The personal information you share with the YMCA will be used to support the work of the YMCA of Northern Alberta and the Edmonton YMCA Foundation. We protect your personal information and adhere to all legislative requirements with respect to protecting privacy.

Why does the YMCA gather personal information?

The YMCA of Northern Alberta asks those involved in the YMCA for personal information for a variety of purposes, which further the charitable work of the YMCA. These purposes include:

  • Volunteer Development
  • Relationship Development and Fundraising
  • Safety and Security
  • YMCA Sales and Services
  • Program and service registration and development
  • Employment relations
  • Legal, regulatory and contractual requirements
  • Supporting participants needs and eligibility for other services in the community

How does the YMCA ensure privacy protection?

There are safeguards in place that protect the privacy of your involvement with the YMCA of Northern Alberta.  Only authorized persons have access to your information.  We collect, use and disclose personal information only for the purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate for a charitable, community association.  We do not sell or trade your information to third parties. Our procedures and systems are designed to protect your information from error, loss and unauthorized access.  The YMCA collects express consent for collection, use and disclosure of personal information as it relates to the work of the YMCA, and seeks to obtain express consent as it relates to the CASL legislation.  We monitor our compliance with applicable privacy legislation.  We appreciate your assistance in making sure your information is up to date.

Where to get more information?

If you have further questions or concerns about the YMCA privacy practices, please direct your questions to a Centre Manager. If you have a specific concern, please express your concern in writing to, YMCA Privacy Officer, with your contact information, and we will be happy to respond.

Privacy Officer
YMCA of Northern Alberta
#300 10030 102A Avenue
Edmonton, AB T5J 0G5
phone: (780) 423-9601 fax: (780) 428-9469
e-mail: privacy@northernalberta.ymca.ca

Your Choice

You may also receive periodic mailing from us with information about other YMCA programs and services that may interest and benefit you.  If you do not wish to receive these other mailings please contact your Centre Manager.  If you wish to reverse your previous ‘opt-out’ selection and wish to receive information about other YMCA programs and services please contact your Centre Manager.

Centre Manager Contact Information

  • Centre Manager

    Steve Ridley
    Don Wheaton Family YMCA
    10211 102 Avenue NW
    Edmonton, AB  T5J 0A5
    p. 780-969-8931
    f. 780-428-9522
    Email

  • Centre Manager

    Karen Neff 
    Castle Downs Family YMCA
    11510 153 Avenue NW
    Edmonton, AB T5X 6A3
    p. 780-377-3710
    f. 780-476-9725
    Email

  • Centre Manager

    Asim Chin
    Jamie Platz Family YMCA
    7121 178th Street
    Edmonton, AB, T5T 5T9

    p: 780-930-2324
    f. 780-487-4038
    Email

  • Centre Manager

    Jackie McGowan
    YMCA Welcome Village

    201, 9538 103A  Avenue NW
    Edmonton, AB  T5H 0J3
    p. 780-426-9258
    c. 780-722-2979

    f. 780-425-3435
    Email

  • Centre Manager

    Susan Watson
    Downtown YMCA Housing
    10030 102A Avenue NW
    Edmonton, AB  T5J 0G5
    p. 780-423-7503
    f. 780-429-1455
    Email

  • Manager, YMCA Child Care - Early Years

    Leah Roth
    Bill Rees YMCA
    10211 105 Street NW
    Edmonton, AB   T5J 1E3
    p. 780-429-5720
    f. 780-425-9380
    Email

  • Centre Manager

    Amanda Thorpe-MacInnes, BRM
    Bill Rees YMCA | YMCA Community and Housing Initiatives
    10211 105 Street NW
    Edmonton, AB T5J 1E3
    p: 780-429-5725
    f: 780- 425-9380
    Email